Privacy Statement

Contact Us -> Privacy Statement

The City of Mesquite and its subsidiaries are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. The Web site is structured so that, in general, you can visit City of Mesquite on the Web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

Once you choose to provide personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured that it will only be used for the intended purposes.

This statement regarding the privacy of the personally identifiable information you provide online covers the four foundation principles of fair information: Awareness, Access, Security, and Oversight.

Awareness

The City of Mesquite provides this Online Privacy Statement to make you aware of the privacy policy, practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, it is available on the bottom of almost every page at our site.

What information is collected?

On some City of Mesquite pages, you can submit personal information for employment consideration, volunteer services and register to receive materials or services. The types of personal information collected at these pages are name, home address, e-mail address, home telephone and/or social security information (for employment eligibility verification).

In order to tailor subsequent communications to you and continuously improve services, you may also be asked to provide information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experience with city services and more detailed contact preferences. Some electronic newsletters record anonymous data about articles you have expressed interest in.

How will this information be used?

The City of Mesquite uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Specifically, your information is used to communicate back to you, to update you on services and benefits and personalize the city Web site for you.

Will this information be shared?

The City of Mesquite will not sell, rent or lease your personally identifiable information to others. Unless required by law, the city will only share the personal data you provide online with other City of Mesquite entities and/or business partners who are acting on behalf of the city for the uses described in "How will this information be used? ". Such entities and/or business partners are governed by privacy policies with respect to the use of this data and are bound by the appropriate confidentiality agreements.

Children's Privacy Protection

The City of Mesquite takes special care to protect the privacy needs of children under the age of 13 and encourages parents to be an active participant in their child's online activities and interests. The city abides by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requirements. The vast majority of the city Web pages do not target and are not intended for children under the age of 13. Pages that do not target children will not knowingly collect data from them. If personal data from a child is discovered, the data will be eliminated. A very few Web pages in the "Upcoming Events" and "Volunteers" may include children under the age of 13 as part of a broader family audience target. Those specific Web pages are clearly identified and provide an explicit privacy notice and processes to obtain parental approval, provide data access and data removal process for parents. Data collected from children is done so through a printed entry form that is mailed or faxed to the Volunteer Services Coordinator. Parental approval is required on the registration form.

Access

Links to third party Web sites on the site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the the City of Mesquite site. The City of Mesquite has not reviewed all of these third party sites and does not control or is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy policy. Thus, the City of Mesquite does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or products or materials found there. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk.

Security

The City of Mesquite is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been put into place to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

This site uses Secured Sockets Layer (SSL) for secure transmissions. SSL applies encryption between two communicating applications, such as your PC and the server. When your data is transmitted over the Internet, it is encrypted or "scrambled" at the sending end and then decrypted or "unscrambled" at the receiving end. Your name, other personal information, and all credit cards and other payment information that you transmit to us will be protected by 128-bit encryption technology, provided your browser is properly configured and your computer is operating properly. Security technology requires that you have a reasonably current browser that is capable of supporting 128-bit encryption. Current browsers such as these will activate the appropriate security features when you enter an online transaction through this site. In general, you can determine whether you are on a secure site by looking at the symbol at the bottom of your browser screen. If the key is unbroken or the lock is locked it indicates that you are using a secure server.

Furthermore, this site takes reasonable measures to maintain the confidentiality of credit cards, debit cards, charge cards, and other access numbers under its control. Additionally, it takes similar measures to protect email addresses that you provide through the website.

Oversight

If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy, please complete the Web form located in the "Comments" section and select "Privacy" as your subject category.

How the City of Mesquite uses cookies

A cookie is a piece of text asking permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. If you agree, then your browser adds the text in a small file. The purpose of a cookie is to help analyze Web traffic or identify when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow a Web application to respond to you as an individual. By gathering and remembering information about your preferences, the Web application can tailor its operation to your needs, likes and dislikes.

The City of Mesquite uses traffic log cookies to identify what pages are being used and which ones are not. This helps aggregate and analyze data about Web page traffic and make improvements to cityofmesquite.com Web sites to better meet citizens needs. In this case, the City of Mesquite uses this information only for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Denial of a traffic log cookie should not prevent you from using one of these sites.

A few City of Mesquite Web sites use temporary cookies as part of the visitor Web navigation experience, tracking unique IDs for that particular Web site session only. Examples of this are product registration sites. This cookie, by itself, makes the city aware that a previous cityofmesquite.com visitor has returned. If the cookie is denied, you can still use the site anonymously.

Overall, cookies help give you a better Web site to use, by letting us monitor what is working and what is not through site traffic analysis. The City of Mesquite wants to be sure you understand that accepting a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you chose to share with us. This practice is strictly enforced. Web users have concerns about cookies, but it is believed that the benefit from their proper use is worthwhile. The City of Mesquite values the relationships with citizens and respects these concerns. The City of Mesquite works to continuously improve the City of Mesquite Web experience and personal data privacy policy and practices.

You may set your Web browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator) to notify you of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contain cookies; those files are stored as part of your internet browser.